Schedule

                            FINAL PROGRAM OF 2018 WECC CONFERENCE


Pre-conference Program Workshop (9th April 2018, Monday)

A Roadmap for Decentralised Wastewater Treatment in Nepal: Learning from the South Asian Experience

(Venue: Durbar Hall, Hotel Yak and Yeti, Kathmandu, Durbarmarg)

Time


Program Item

Speakers

8:00-9:00

Breakfast and Registration

Environment and Public Health Organization (ENPHO), Swiss Federal Institute of Aquatic Science and Technology (Eawag), 500B, BORDA

9:00-9:15

Welcome and Introduction

ENPHO

9:15-9:30

The 4S project-overview and approach

L. Ulrich (Eawag)

9:30-10:30

Small-scale sanitation in Nepal: Evaluation results (presentation and discussion)

J. Shrestha and I. Dhakal

10:30-11:00

Tea & Coffee

11:00-11:30

Small-scale sanitation in Bangladesh and Pakistan: Evaluation results and conclusions

M. Sherpa, 500B

11:30-12:15

Small-scale sanitation in India: Evaluation results and conclusions

L. Ulrich, R. Chandragiri and M. Klinger (Eawag and BORDA)

12:15-12:30

Conclusions and policy recommendations for Nepal

B. Dangol (ENPHO)

12:30-13:00

Panel discussion: Roadmap for decentralized wastewater treatment in Nepal

GoN representatives and sector experts

13:00-13:15

Synthesis and closing remarks

ENPHO, BMGF, SOPHEN and Chief Guest

13:15

Lunch




International Conference on “Water, Environment and Climate Change: Knowledge Sharing and Partnership”

10-12 April, 2018

(Venue: Hotel Yak and Yeti, Durbarmarg, Kathmandu, Nepal)

Program Schedule

Day 1: 10th April 2018, Tuesday


7:30-9:00


REGISTRATION AND BREAKFAST


9:00-10:30


INAUGURATION BY RT. HON. VICE PRESIDENT NANDA KISHOR PUN, FEDERAL REPUBLIC OF NEPAL 

10:30-11:15


TEA BREAK/ OPENING OF EXHIBITION STALLS

11:15-12:30


MAIN PLENARY SESSION: Sustainable Development Goals; Environment and Climate Change: Global, Regional and National Perspectives. 

Rt. Hon. Finance Minister, Yubaraj Khatiwada

Member of Parliament, South Korea

Bambang Susantono, Vice President, ADB

Hak Soo Lee, President AWC

Sunil Babu Shrestha, Former NPC member

Tomoo Hozumi-Country Director UNICEF, Nepal

Moderator: Bindu Nath Lohani

Coordinator: Mahesh Neupane


12:30-13:30


LUNCH BREAK : POSTER PRESENTATIONS (P1 - P16)


                           PLENARY SESSIONS

13:30-15:00

Plenary Session 1: Water

Moderator: Gyewoon Choi

Coordinator: Murli Gopal Ranjitkar

Keynote speakers:

Ji-Whan Ahn

Xun Wu

Dafang Fu

Kate Medlicott

Park Won Choel

Plenary Session 2: Environment and Climate Change

Moderator: Mukand Singh Babel

Coordinator: Dinesh Manandhar

Keynote speakers:

S.K. Pandey

Vinod Tare

Roshan Raj Shrestha

Nidal Salim 


15:00-15:30


TEA BREAK


PARALLEL SESSIONS

Time

Session 1: Water Resource and Sustainable Development


Room: Regal 2

Session 2: Technological Trend in Wastewater Management



Room: Regency

Session 3: Climate Change Impact on Water Environment



Room: Dynasty

Session 4: Sustainable Water Resources Development in Asia Region; AWC/ K-Water 

(Special Session)

Room: Regal 1

15:30-17:00


Session chair/Co-chair:


Session chair:Kishor Thapa

Coordinator: Tika Adhikari


WECC 01: WASH sector development plan- a tool to achieve WASH SDGs in Nepal (K.B. Karki)


WECC 02: Urban water-energy-food nexus: decentralized water and wastewater management as a solution to conserve groundwater in Leh town in upper Indus river basin in India (M. Basnet)


WECC 03: Sustainable Management of Stagnant Water Sources: Application of Water Balance Approach in Bulbule Lake, Nepal (P. Kandel)


WECC 04: Impacts of rainwater harvested pits and ponds on spring water source yield: the case of Argakhanchi district Nepal (Surat Bam)


WECC 05: Ecological assessment: An Intuitive approach for water resources management (R.D.T. Shah)


Session chair: Kishor Shakya

Coordinator: Tika Chaudhary


WECC 06: Impact Assessment of Waste Water Quality Issues and Re-Visiting the Design of Guheshwori Wastewater Treatment Plant (I. Shrestha)


WECC 07: Membrane bioreactor: A compact wastewater treatment plants suitable for metropolitan cities (C.P. Bhatta)


WECC 08: Bench-Scale Study of Municipal Wastewater Treatment Using Powdered Activated Wood Charcoal (A. Pokhrel)


WECC 09: Phytoremediation Potential of Vetiver Grass (ChrysopogonzizanioidesL. Roberty) for Treatment of Water from Bagmati River, Nepal (A. Maharjan)





Session chair: Ram Manohar Shrestha

Coordinator: Raja Ram Pote Shrestha


WECC 10: Spring Sanctuary Development: Sustaining Water Security in Himalayan Region in Changing Climate (S.S. Rawat)


WECC 11: Evaluation of climate change impact on groundwater resources of Kathmandu Valley (B.R. Thapa)


WECC 12: Climate risk impact of  community managed water supply and sanitation scheme in Nepal (S.K.Das)


WECC 13: Nepal’s initiatives towards climate resilient WASH in Nepal (K. Darnal)


WECC 14: Best practice examples of climate change adaptation through support from NCCSP in water sector in Bardiya District of Nepal (Thakur P Pandit)




Session Chair: Mukand Singh Babel

Coordinator : AWC representative/ Amrita Gautam


15:30-15:35 Opening Remarks by Hak-Soo Lee

15:35-15:40 Congratulatory Remarks by B. N. Lohani

15:40-15:55>Environmental and Social Issues in Developing Water Resources (K-water overseas business division)

15:55-16:10> Asia to Worldwater solutions (AWC member)

16:10-16:25 > Stable, Safe and Clean Water Supply for the Future(AWC Secretariat)

16:25-16:40 >Water and environmental issues against climate change in Nepal (Suman Prasad Sharma)

16:40-16:55> Future water projects focusing on hydropower in Nepal (Sagar Gautam, MOWRE)

16:55-17:30 >Panel Discussion (Final names TBD)

-Park Won Cheol, Vice President& CBO of K-Water

-Ram Deep Sah, Chairman of SOPHEN

-Seong Han Kim, Secretary General of AWC

-Mukand S. Babel, Prof. of AIT

-       Nidal Salim, Director of GIWEH


17:00-17:30


TEA BREAK



17:30-19:00


SIDE EVENTS (served with Buffet Hi-Tea)






WHO & SNV

Room: Regency

Session Coordinator: Sudan Raj Panthi


Application of sanitation safety planning (SSP) for reuse of wastewater (WHO; ~40 minutes)


Presentations (Case study on multi-barrier approach and risk assessment in reuse of faecal sludge by SNV, case study on application of SSP in three sites of Nepal by WHO; ~30 minutes)


Plenary discussion on application of SSP in different countries and concluding remarks; ~20 minutes (S. Adhikary)

UNICEF

Room: Dynasty

Session Coordinator: Arinita Maskey Shrestha


Children at the center of climate resilient WASH Program Development: Global and National Initiatives of UNICEF Nepal


17:30-17:40> Introduction


17:40-18:00> Global initiatives on Climate Resilient WASH development, UNICEF HQ


18:00-18:30> UNICEF  Nepal’s initiative on climate sensitive WASH programming


18:30-19:00> Open discussing


19:00 onwards> High tea

RVWRMP/RWSSP-WN

Room: Regal 2

Session Coordinator: Parikshit Kumar Shrestha


Working with people for clean and healthy village: Real life stories collected by the Finland-Nepal bilateral water and sanitation


Inauguration: His Excellency the Ambassador of Finland Mr. Jorma Suvanto


Women’s stories on rights, menstruation and security- facilitated by Mr. Raju Tirwa and Ms. Manju Bhatta


Family stories on WASH and nutrition- facilitated by Mr. Narayan Wagle


Women’s experiences as Water Users and Sanitation Committee members- facilitated by Ms. Aura Liski


Sharing from the audience & discussion- facilitated by Dr. Sanna-Leena Rautanen


19:00-21:00


WELCOME RECEPTION FOR INTERNATIONAL PARTICIPANTS @HOTEL DEL ANNAPURNA KUMARI HALL










Day 2: 11th April 2018, Wednesday

Time

Plenary Session (Water)

Moderator: Han Heijnen

Coordinator: Kabindra Pudasaini

Room: Regal 1

Plenary Session (Environment and Climate Change)

Moderator: Pamela Elardo

Coordinator: Rajendra Sapkota

Room: Regal 2

9-10:30

Key-note Speakers:

Secretary, MOWS/ DWSS

Xun Wu

Tae Jung

Guan Yuntao

Key-note Speakers:

Ram Prasad Lamsal

Mark Lawrence

Dinesh Mehta

Kang, Korea University

BhusanTuladhar


10:30-11:00


TEA BREAK

Time

Session 5: Water Quality



Room: Regal 2

Session 6: Environmental Economics and Social Impact


Room: Regency

Session 7:Smart Water Management



Room: Regal 1

Session 8: Institutional Capacity Building


Room: Dynasty

11:00-12:30

Session chair: Ji-Whan Ahn

Coordinator:  Narayan Pd. Khanal


WECC 15: Water corrosion and scale formation problems and its solutions in water supply schemes (A case study of Padampokhari and Mahemdranagar WS scheme in Nepal) (H. P. Pandey)


WECC 16: Crushed over burnt bricks (COBBs) as filter media in filtration process (T.B. Pandey)


WECC 17: From water source to tap of ceramic filters –factors that influence water quality between collection and consumption in rural households in Nepal. (M. Bhatta)


WECC 18: Physicochemical characteristics and macrophytes of Beeshazarital and Tamortal of Chitwan National Park, Central Nepal (A. Bhusal)



Session chair: Hare Ram Shrestha

Coordinator: Surat Bam


WECC 19: Estimating Willingness to Pay for Wetland Conservation: A Contingent Valuation Study of MudunEla and KaluOya Watersheds, Western Province Sri Lanka (P. Serasinghe)


WECC 20: Healing Bagmati River Basin within Kathmandu Valley (A. Ghimire)


WECC 21: Wastewater management within circular economy model: current perspectives for Nepal (A. Ghimire)


WECC 22: Case Study on Environment Assessment Procedure for Rural Water Supply Schemes (WSS); Galpaya Rural Water Supply Scheme of Sri Lanka (G. Subasinghe)




Session Chair: Gyewoon Choi

Coordinator: Manish Pokhrel


S 01: An Efficient Management of Water Distribution Systems using Smart Water Grid Technologies-Juhwan Kim


S 02: The Estimation of Seismic Phenomena Related to Smart Water Using Hydrometeorological factors and Earthquake Catalog-Suk Hwan JANG


S 03:IoT Based Smart Metering System-Jongseo PARK


S 04: A design and implementation of Ultrasonic Water Meter using dToF Measurement method-YounSik HONG


S 05: Water Balance Analysis on Multiple Water Resources Using Water Shortage Assessment Program- Dongwoo JANG

Session chair: Xun Wu

Coordinator: Namaraj Khatri


WECC 23: Stakeholder’s participation in community-based water quality monitoring: A case study from Rio de Janeiro, Brazil (A. Gautam)


WECC 24: Indigenous tools and techniques factors that empowered WASH sector actors in Nepal (K. Adhikari)


WECC 25: Assessment of Water Quality and Building Local Capacity on Water Safety Plan implementation of Private Water Tankers in Kathmandu Valley (P.M. Pradhan)


WECC 26: Recovery and resilient WASH initiatives post Nepal earthquake 2015 (K. Pudasaini)



12:30-13:30


LUNCH BREAK / POSTER PRESENTATIONS (P17-P32)

Time

Session 9: Integrated Water Resource Management


Room: Regal 2

Session 10: Climate Induced Hazards


Room: Dynasty

Session11:Rain Water Harvesting



Room: Regal 1

Session 12: Innovation On Sanitation


Room: Regency

13:30-15:00

Session chair: Dafang Fu

Coordinator: D.P. Chapagain


WECC 27: An Introduction to Robust Decision Support (RDS) System for Water Resource Management (M. Shrestha)


WECC 28: Has the Multiuse Water Services (MUS) any scope in new context after restructuring of Nepal? (P. R. Nepal)


WECC 29: Rice farmer’s adaptation practice in Nepal; exploring linkage to water availability and water governance (N. Devkota)


WECC 30: Turbidity removal by rapid sand filter using anthracite coal as capping  media (G. Tamakhu)



Session chair: S.K. Pandey

Coordinator: Arinita Maskey Shrestha


WECC 31: Water quality in the Sagarmatha National Park, Nepal: the complex interplay between pollution, climate change, health and tourism. (K. Nicholson)


WECC 32: Impact of climate-induced hazards on rural water supply functionality - case Nawalparasi (A. M. Liski)


WECC  33: Cross Sectional Study of Refrigerant gases in the Kathmandu Valley (S. Shrestha)


WECC 34: Coping with climate uncertainty in rural water supply systems: RVWRMP experiences (P.K. Shrestha)



Session Chair: Suman P. Sharma

Coordinator: Han Heijnen


13:30-13:50>R 01: Introduction of the session and experiences in promoting RWH in Nepal (S. P. Sharma)


13:50-14:05> R 02: Making Bhaktapur rain efficient city (S. Duwal)


14:05-14:20>R 03: : Developing the Rain City concept in Korea; theory and practice for water security (Mooyoung Han)


14:20-14:35> R 04: Feasibility and adaptability of sponge city concept: a case study of Lusaka, Zambia (D. Bwalya)


14:35-14:50> R 05: Promoting domestic RWH in Mexico City: Isla Urbana: a successful marketing approach (D. Vargas)

Session chair: Tej Raj Bhatta

Coordinator: Prabhat Shrestha


WECC 35: Innovative Sanitation Technologies for Improved Environmental and Public Health in Developing Countries (S.K. Chapagain)


WECC 36: Sustainability of open defecation free campaign in GSF supported programme districts, Nepal (UN-Habitat)


WECC 37: Sanitation on safety planning (SSP) in Nepal; a preventive approach in the reuse of wastewater (S.R. Panthi)


WECC 38: Impact of Integrated WASH approach on Health: A comparative study of ODF and Total Sanitation communities from Gulariya municipality, Nepal (P. Shrestha)


WECC 39: Moving Towards City-wide Sanitation Service; The Challenges and The Strategies to Overcome (B. Dixit/ P. Shrestha)



15:00-15:30


TEA BREAK

Time

Session 13: Water Quality



Room: Regal 2

Session 14: Innovation on Sanitation



Room: Regency

Session 15: Wastewater and Solid Waste Management Practices


Room: Dynasty

Session 16:  Rain Water Harvesting


Room: Regal 1

15:30-17:00

Session chair: Subodh Sharma

Coordinator: Sudan Raj Panthi


WECC 40: Assessment of physio-chemical and microbial drinking water quality in rural (Humla and Salyan) districts of Nepal (M. Baidhya)


WECC 41: Assessment of water quality of Roshi Khola and design of water treatment system for Kavre valley(S.N. Pradhan)


WECC 42: Slaughterhouse Waste Management through anaerobic digestion at mesophilic condition (R.Giri) 


WECC 43: Life span and performance test of ceramic filters (M. Bhatta)






Session chair: Bhim Upadhyaya

Coordinator: Anusha Sharma


WECC 44: Hygiene promotion through routine immunization: a pilot project at scale (O.P. Gautam)


WECC 45: Absenteeism assessment of students in relation to Water, Sanitation and Hygiene (WASH) during monsoon in Jiri municipality, Dolakha (A. Mulmi)


WECC 46: Effectiveness of Water, Sanitation and Hygiene infrastructures in relation to drinking water quality and health during monsoon in Jiri municipality, Dolakha, Nepal (P. Kayastha)


WECC 47: The journey of dignified mensuration: Missing the links (A. Regmi)


WECC 48: Sanitation Safety Planning: Environmental Management and Livelihood Improvement (G.D. Nepal)



Session chair: Pamela Elardo

Coordinator: Dinesh Manandhar


WECC 49: Remediation of high ammonia strength wastewaters with parallel production of vegetal biomass (P. Gikas)


WECC 50: Status and sustainability assessment of performance of small-scale decentralized sanitation systems in Nepal (J. Shrestha)


WECC 51: Solid waste and water pollution in the Sagarmatha National Park, Mt Everest Region, Nepal (S. Hall)


WECC 52: Characterization of leachate and water samples collected from landfill sites and surrounding water bodies in Kathmandu (R. Shakya)


WECC 53: Physico-chemical assessment of landfill leachate of Pokhara, Dang and Kathmandu landfills of Nepal (E. Jayswal)







Session Chair: Mooyaung Han

Coordinator: Prakash Amatya 


15:30-15:45> R06: Promoting rainwater harvesting for providing climate resilient WASH services in Nepal (K. Darnal)


15:45-16:00> R 07: Rain drops count-revisiting ‘FINNIDA’ Rainwater harvesting jars after a decade (S.L. Rautanen)


16:00-16:15> R 08: Quality aspects of collected and stored rainwater (N. Pathak)


16:15-16:30> R 09: Urban water issues in the Hindu Kush Himalayas: the case of Kathmandu, Nepal (A. Prakash)


16:30-16:45> R 10: Role of rainwater harvesting in improving access to drinking water and sanitation in rural Nepal (M. R. Bhatta)


17:00-17:15> R 11: Understanding and willingness to use RWH and groundwater recharge in Kathmandu, Nepal (B. Siwakoti)


17:15-17:30> R 12: Rainfall data analysis of Kolar district, Karnataka, India (P. Kumara V)


17:30-17:45> Discussion

17:45-18:00> Recommendations and follow up (P. Amatya)

18:00-18:10> Closing remarks





17:00-17:30


TEA BREAK

17:30-19:00

SIDE EVENTS (served with Buffet Hi-Tea)


SNV & WHO

Room: Regal 2


Session Coordinator: Sudan Raj Panthi/ SNV representative

Frameworks for safe WASH in health care facilities

  1. Nudging presentations (WASH fit by WHO, JMP/SDG by Water Aid, Case study of Nepal by SNV; ~20 minutes)
  2. Group work (Water supply, sanitation and hygiene, health care waste; ~30 minutes)
  3. Sharing experiences and recommendations from each group (WHO; ~20 minutes)

Wrap up (WHO; ~20 minutes)


HELVETAS

Room: Dynasty


Session Coordinator: Madan Raj Bhatta


17:30-17:35 Welcome and introduction: setting the context

Moderator: J. Carter


17:35-17:50 SDG targets and overview of the water quality in Nepal

Keynote speaker: N. Khanal


17:50-18:10 Drinking Water security strategy in mid-western Nepal: main results from REACH Catalyst project, HELVETAS-Eawag collaboration (M. Bhatta)


18:10-18:25Intervention design, data collection methods and remote rural lab set-up (demonstration) REACH Catalyst project (D. T. Robinson)


18:25-18:40 Discussion

Moderator: C. Carter

18:40-18:50Water safety plan: challenges and way forward to water quality monitoring in rural areas

Keynote speaker: WHO


18:50-18:55Remarks from Academia

Keynote speaker: S. Sharma


18:55-19:00 Vote of thanks and closing remarks

Moderator: J. Carter



MUAN & ENPHO

Room: Regency


Session Coordinator: Bipin Dangol/ Muan Representative


FSM in municipal

17:30-18:15> Presentation session:

  1. FSM-Global perspective by Dr. Roshan Raj Shrestha, The Bill and Melinda Gates Foundation
  2. Urban Sanitation and FSM in Nepal by Mr. Bhusan Tuladhar, UN Habitat
  3. City sanitation advocacy project brief by MUAN and ENPHO
  4. Voices & challenges from the private faecal sludge service providers

18:15-19:00> Open discussion session:

  1. FSM solutions and collaboration
  2. Way forward
  3. Closing remarks









Day 3: 12th April 2018, Thursday

Time

Session 17: Integrated Water Resource Management 


Room: Dynastys

Session 18: Water Governance & Management Policy



Room: Regal 1

Session 19: Water Leadership



Room: Regal 2

Session 20: Faecal Sludge Management

(Global and Regional Perspectives)

Room: Crystal

Session 21: Technology & Innovation in Water Management


Room: Regency

9:00-10:30

Session chair: Mooyoung Han

Coordinator: Maheshor Ghimire 


WECC 54: Bias Correction to Flow and Future Flow Predictions in the West Seti River Basin, Nepal (A. Budathoki)


WECC 55: Small towns water supply and sanitation projects: graduating towards operationally sustainable facilities (M. R. Singh Mahat)


WECC 56: Hydrological Prospective and changes of natural Lakes and ponds in mid-hill Gandaki basin, Nepal (B. Neupane)


WECC 57: Minimizing adverse effect on aquatic life due to thermal pollution from cooling water discharge of nuclear power plant, by developing Arduino based automated temperature control system (N. Mushtary)

Session chair: Han Heijnen

Coordinator: Rajit Ojha


WECC 58: Water Institution and Sector Performance: Linkages and Influence (A Case of Kathmandu Valley Drinking Water Sector) (D.P. Chapagain)


WECC 59: Conflicts over Water for Irrigation in Bajrabarahi, Nepal (L.C.T. Levesque)


WECC 60: Best Practices in the WASH Sector, a step towards Successful Cost Recovery Model in Nepal (R. Shah)


WECC 61: Inclusive Response with Use of Technology in Identifying and Mapping Community Vulnerability (S. Rajbhandari)



Moderator: Subodh Sharma

Session Coordinator: Hari P. Sharma


Presenter 1: Laxmi Devkota

Presenter 2: H.P. Sharma


Panel Discussons;





Session chair: Roshan R. Shrestha

Coordinator:  Sanjaya Adhikari


F 01: Starting again from zero: FSM journey of Bangladesh (Rajiv Munankami)


F 02: Sharing Malaysia’s experience and lessons learned in FSM (Suriya Narhayhanen)


F 03: Supporting city-wide sanitation services through strengthening FSM in Lampung Province, Indonesia (Suartana, I Nyoman)


F 04: Quantifying the economic spillover effect for citywide FSM programs (D. Robbins)


Session chair: Mina Shrestha

Coordinator: Purna Upadhyaya 


WECC 62: 101 Lift Schemes – comparing electric lift and solar lift water supply schemes in Western Nepal (S.L. Rautanen)


WECC 63: Status of Fog Harvesting in Nepal: A Lesson Learnt from Large Fog Collectors (LFCs) at Pathivara Temple of Illam (S. Dahal)


WECC 64: Experience of mechanized tunneling using tunnel boring machine in construction of headrace tunnel in Bheri Babai Diversion Multipurpose Project (S. Basnet)


WECC 65: Mass Balance Analysis of Sundarijal water treatment Plant (D. KC)



10:30-11:00


TEA BREAK       


Session 22: Climate Change Impact on Water Environment




Room: Regency

Session 23: Renewable Energy






Room: Dynasty

Session 24: Urban Water Supply and Sanitation Session (Special session: Asian Development Bank)


Room: Regal 1

Session 25: Faecal Sludge Management

(Policy and Approach)




Room: Crystal

Session 26: Fecal Sludge Management (Practices)





Room: Regal 2

11:00-12:30

Session chair: Vinod Tare

Coordinator: Thakur Pandit


WECC 66: Climatic Impacts on the Glaciers and Water Quality in the Glacierized Tamor River Basin, Nepal (N. Adhikari)


WECC 67: Factors affecting Adaptation Decision making in response to climatic variability through differing gender roles: Case Study of Patlekhet, Kavre (N. Basnet) 


WECC 68: Water Quality for WASH and Climate Change (N.A. Gillani)


WECC 69: Hydrological analysis focused on water supply and demand of Kavre valley integrated water supply project (S. Sainju)


Session chair: Ganesh Shah

Coordinator:Prakash Aryal


WECC 70: Behavior of an Anaerobic Digester on the Supplementation of Fe and Zn as  Micro-Nutrients (S. Jha)


WECC 71: Energy consumption and Biogas Production Potential of Guheshwori Wastewater Treatment Plant (B. Thapa)

  

WECC 72: Biogas production for organic waste management: a case study of canteen’s organic waste in solid management technical support center, lalitpur (S. Shrestha)


WECC 73: Performance evaluation and assessment of biogas production in Shreekhandapur wastewater treatment plant (D. Rupakheti)


Chair cum moderator: Suman Prasad Sharma

Coordinator: Keshab Bista


U 01: Making of the Melamchi water supply project: Lessons learned from retracing the implementation footprints (S. P. Sharma)


U 02: Small town: innovative & successful model of water supply in South Asia (H. P. Sharma)


U 03: Building Climate Resilience of Watersheds in Mountain Eco-Regions – Detada Community Participation (D.B. Singh)


U 04: Adopting smart water facilities for improved service level in small towns of Nepal (Lekhnath small town water supply institution, Kaski)


U 05: Cost recovery and appropriate technology adoption for sustainable water service in small towns (Letang water supply and sanitation institution, Morang)

Session chair: David Robbins

Coordinator: Krishna Ram Yendyo (ENPHO)


F 05: FSM for tackling post ODF challenges in urban centers of Bangladesh: Learning from national programs and future strategic directions (U. K. Shah)


F 06: City-wide inclusive sanitation through FSM: a case study of Warangal city (V. S. Chary)


F 07: Policy to implementation roadmap of FSM in urban Odissa, India (P. Nanda)


F 08: Demonstrating efficacy of FSM for cleaner urban environment (S. Adhikary)



Session chair: Dinesh Mehta

Coordinator: Mingma Sherpa


F 09: Urine-tricity: microbial fuel cells as a platform technology for urine treatment, power generation, catholyte production and pathogen killing (I. Ieropoulos and others) 


F 10: Understanding characteristics of fecal sludge and its implication on treatment systems in Kathmandu Valley (B. Dangol)


F 11: Payment for results (PfR) contracts for financing and delivering FSM services (S. Prakash)


F 12: Status of FSM practices in five municipalities in Nepal (R. Rajbhandari)

12:30-13:30


LUNCH

13:30-14:30

PANEL DISCUSSION WECC- WATER & CLIMATE CHANGE

Moderator: B. Lohani

(will summarize and connect all papers’ themes into Water & Climate Change: Draft declaration, link key findings from conference, Take home message

Panelists: Bishwanath Oli, Tej Raj Bhatta, H. Heijnen,  Roshan Shrestha, Pamela Elardo, Anil Bhadra Khanal, Bal Krishna Sapkota, Nidal Salim

14:30-15:00


TEA BREAK

15:00-16:30

VALEDICTORY SESSION 


Chair: Suman Prasad Sharma

Members: Sunil K. Das, Han Heijnen, Uddhab Raj Khadka, Chandika Prasad Bhatta, Bhusan Tuladhar

16:30-18:00


CLOSING CEREMONY (Details to be announced separately)

18:00-20:00


CLOSING DINNER












Details of Poster Presentation:


P 01.

Ammonium nitrogen removal from groundwater by integrated constructed wetland reactor (A. K. Maharjan)


P 02.

Identifying potential location of hydropower sites in bagmati river basin and estimate the total energy (A. Aryal)


P 03.

Rehabilitation of constructed wetland treating wastewater in Banepa (A. Aryal)


P 04.

Successful rehabilitation of Guheshori waste water treatment plant (A. Silwal)


P 05.

Identification of nitrogen contamination sources in shallow deep groundwater of Kathmandu valley, Nepal using stable isotope technique (B. M. Shakya)


P 06.

Design of solar pumping water supply system in Panchkhal, Kavre (E. Sharma)


P 07.

Characterization of wastewater in Nepal (I. Dhakal)


P 08.

Climate change and land use change impact on hydrological cycle  on mountain community (J. Poudel)


P 09.

Hidden cost for drinking water treatment in households of Kathmandu (K. B. Shrestha)


P 10.

Design of water distribution system using EPANET (M. Pote)


P 11.

Crushed glass as filter media in Rapid Gravity Filter (M. Prakash)


P 12.

Assessment of surface water contamination due to leachate discharge on Sisdol and Pokhara landfill sites (P. K. Sapkota)


P 13.

Rural Electrification through low head vortex turbine for agro based industrial development of Nepal (R. Dhakal)


P 14.

Characterization of bacterial community and detection of 16s rrna and ciab genes of acrobacter spp. In different sources of water in the Kathmandu Valley, Nepal (R. G. Shrestha)


P 15.

Assessment of water quality index for groundwater: A case study of Bhaktapur municipality (R. Prajapati)


P 16.

Water institutions health inside Kathmandu valley- a mixed qualitative approach to measure the institutional gap (R. Ojha)


P 17.

Identification of river water and groundwater interaction at central part of the Kathmandu valley, Nepal  (R.Bajracharya)


P 18.

Household water security in the Kathmandu Valley: preparing visibly quantifiable index and understanding perception (S. Shrestha)


P 19.

Developing an online control system for drinking water supply project in Nepal (S. Khanal)


P 20.

Quantitation of enteric viruses in river water and at wastewater treatment plants in the Kathmandu valley, Nepal (S. Tandukar)


P 21.

Roads for water the unused potential (S. Yakami)


P 22.

Use of Alum for Water Treatment in Emergencies (S. Dahal)


P 23.

Prevalence of fecal indicator bacteria and protozoa in various water sources in the Kathmandu Valley, Nepal (O. Thakali)


P 24.

Story of honey sucker-desludging service providers in Kathmandu valley (R. Rajbhandari)


P 25.

Sustainable faecal sludge treatment and reuse: a case of faecal sludge treatment plant, Lubhu (R. Rajbhandari)


P 26.

An experimental investigation on treating arsenic contaminated water (S. Bhattarai)


P 27.

Planning and design of resilient urban drainage infrastructures for Chautara Municipality infrastructures for Chautara Municipality (C. Khadka)


P 28.

Potentials of Information and Communication Technologies (ICTs) in safe drinking water in Nepal (A. Gautam)


P 29.

The Organizers
Contact
Society of Public Health Engineers Nepal,
Panipokhari, Kathmandu Nepal
Tel: +977-1-4006650, 016208276
Email: info@sophen.org
Society of Public Health Engineers Nepal
Tel: +977-1-4006650, 016208276
Email: info@sophen.org